Advertisement

Weekend's Upcoming Matches

BY The Sweet Science ON July 09, 2013
PDFPrintE-mail

The rematch between Mexican Mariana Juarez and Japanese Riyo Togo will be one of the main attractions in boxing this upcoming weekend. This fight will take place at the Leon Convention Center in Guanajuato, Mexico on July 13.

Also another female boxing battle is scheduled for Saturday, July 13 between the Argentinian Marcela Eliana Acuña (36-6-1) who will be facing Puerto Rican Melissa Hernandez (18-4-3) for the interim WBO female featherweight title; this 10 round bout will take place at San Miguel, Tucuman, Argentina.

Other fights scheduled for this weekend include:

Friday, July 12

Texas Station Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Promoter: Top Rank

Television: ESPN2

Superbantamweight

Chris Ávalos vs Drian Francisco, 10R

Light Middleweight

Glen Tapia vs Abraham Han, 10R

Super Middleweight

Jesse Hart vs Eddie Hunter, 6 R

Lightweight

Jesús Gutiérrez vs Guillermo Delgadillo, 6

Lightweight

Juan Heraldez vs Randy Fuentes, 6

Lightweight

Erick De León vs Alejandro Ochoa, 4R

Super Featherweight

Pedro Toledo vs Carlos González, 4R

Super Featherweight

Toka Kahn Clary vs Pedro Torres, 4R Debut

Saturday, July 13

San Miguel, Tucumán, Argentina

Promoter: O.R. Promotions

Television: TyC Sports

Featherweight

Marcela Eliana Acuña vs Melissa Hernández, 10R

Interim WBO Female Feathweight Title

Featherweight

Cecilia Sofía Mena vs TBA, 4R

Lightweight

Cristian R. Coria vs Jorge S. Fredes, 6R

Super Bantamweight

José López vs Jorge Espíndola, 4R

Superflyweight

Guadalupe Maldonado vs Vanesa Taborda, 4R

Saturday, July 13

Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico

Television: Televisa

Mariana Juarez vs Riyo Togo 10R

WBC International Female Super Flyweight Title

Saturday, July 13

Dresden, Sachsen, Germany

Promoter: ULF Steinforth

Television: Germany Sat 1

Super Middleweight

Robert Stieglitz vs Yuzo Kiyota 12R

WBO Super Middleweight Title

Middleweight

Lukas Konecny vs Moez Fhima 12R

WBO European Middleweight Title

Middleweight

Christina Hammer vs Mickaela Lauren 10R

WBO female Middleweight Title

Light Heavyweight

Robin Krasniqi vs Tomas Adamek 6R

Heavyweight

Michael Wallisch vs Alexander Kahl

Saturday, July 13

Craven Park Stadium, Hull, Yorkshire, Gran Bretaña

Promoter: Matchroom Boxing

Television: UK SKY

Lightweight

Tommy Coyle vs Derry Mathews, 12R

Lightweight

Curtis Woodhouse vs Joe Elfidh, 6R

Lightweight

Joel Haigh vs TBA, 4R

Featherweight

Viorel Simion vs Lee Selby, 12R

Super Middleweight

Rocky Fielding vs Youssouf Doumbia, 10R

Welterweight

Kell Brook vs Carson Jones, 10R

Bantamweight

Luke Campbell vs Andrew Harris, 6R DEBUT

Middleweight

Anthony Ogogo vs Gary Boulden, 6R

Middleweight

John Ryder vs Guzmán Castillo, 6R

Light Welterweight

Zak Collins vs Ross Payne, 4R

Comment on this article

Latest Articles

fonfaratalksaheadofsatshowtimefight
newstaronthebrooklynblockqifyoureworriedabouttriplegtheresanewnamelemieux
thompsoncongratulatesdarleysperez
goldenboypromotionsanddelahoyacongratulaterandycaballeroonwinningibfbantamtitle
schillerhyppolitesupermiddleprospectfightsnov21
barclayshostshbotripleheaderondec6tixstartfrom15
shanemosleycontemplatingreturnicanbeatanybody
threemythsexploitedonthe40thanniversaryofforemanvsali
hopkinsqkovalevisathreattoanybodyitwontbeaneasyfight
boxingoddskovalevvshopkinsforwbaibfwboworldlightheavyweighttitleonnovember8

Latest Videos on BoxingChannel.tv

Facebook
Twitter
Zona de Boxeo
fight results
Live Boxing Coverage
IBOFP

Who will win #HOPKINSKOVALEV

44.2%
55.8%
Loading...