New WBC Ratings Are Out

BY The Sweet Science ON December 24, 2011
PDFPrintE-mail

 

wbc-logoWORLD BOXING COUNCIL RATINGS - CONVENTION - VALID FOR JANUARY 2012

Brought to you by:

RATINGS COMMITTEE:

WBC President Jose Sulaiman

Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman

Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman

Luis Medina (Mexico) Secretary

Mauro Betti (Italy)            Ed Pearson (Canada)

Victor Cota (Mexico)            Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)

Mikhail Denisov (Russia)      Peter Stucki (Switzerland)

Alberto Guerra (Panama)      Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)

Nicolas Hidalgo (Venezuela)      Daniel Van De Wiele (Belgium)

Alfredo Jaime (Mexico)            Robert Yalen (USA)

HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALI KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: September 10, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: September 10, 2011

WBA CHAMPION: Alexander Povetkin (Russia)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Bermane Stiverne (Canada)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Mariusz Wach (Poland)

1.      Chris Arreola (US)

2.      Alexander Dimitrenko (Germany)

3.      Bermane Stiverne (Canada) SILVER

4.      Denis Boytsov (Russia)

5.      Johnathon Banks (US) NABF

6.      Chauncy Welliver (US) AMERICA/ABCO

7.      Tyson Fury (GB) BBB C / COMM

8.      Robert Helenius (Finland) EBU

9.      Mariusz Wach (Poland) INTL

10.      Tomasz Adamek (Poland)

11.      Eric Molina (US) USNBC

12.      Franklin Lawrence (US) CABOFE

13.      Luis Ortiz (Cuba) LATINO

14.      Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

15.      Dereck Chisora (GB)

16.      Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) BALTIC

17.      David Rodriguez (US) FECOMBOX

18.      Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria)

19.      Francesco Pianeta (Italy)

20.      Manuel Charr (Syria) SILVER INTL

21.      Johann Duhaupas (France) SOUTH AMERICA

22.      Kevin Johnson (US)

23.      Seth Mitchell (US)

24.      Hasim Rahman (US)

25.      Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)

26.      Carlos Takam (Cameroon)

27.      Joe Hanks (US)

28.      Kali Meehan (Australia)

29.      Alex Leapai (Australia)

30.      Amir Mansour (US)

31.      Ondrej Pala (Czech R.)

32.      Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukraine)

33.      Artur Szpilka (Poland)

34.      Mike Perez (Cuba/Ireland)

35.      Edmund Gerber (Germany)

36.      Deondray Wilder (US)

37.      Neven Pajkic (Canada)

38.      Mark Di Mora (Australia)

39.      Erkan Teper (Germany) MEDITERRANEAN

40.      Jason Gavern (US)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Alexander Povetkin (Russia) WBA Champion

      Eddie Chambers (US) * NA - IBF

      Tony Thompson (US) * NA - IBF

      Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan) * NA - WBA

      Jean Marc Mormeck (France) * NA - WBA/IBF

      Cedric Boswell (US) * NA - WBA

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: KRZYSZTOF WLODARCZYK (POLAND)

WON TITLE: May 15, 2010

LAST DEFENCE: November 30, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: April 2, 2011

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

WBO CHAMPION: Marco Huck (Germany)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: VACANT

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

1.      Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

2.      Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)

3.      Lateef Kayode (US)

4.      Silvio Branco (Italy)

5.      Ola Afolabi (GB)

6.      Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

7.      Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) BALTIC

8.      BJ Flores (US) AMERICA

9.      David Quinonero (Spain)

10.      Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan) INTL

11.      Mateusz Masternak (Poland)

12.      Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland)

13.      Lukasz Janik (Poland) BALTIC S.

14.      Antonio Tarver (US)

15.      Ran Nakash (Israel)

16.      Enad Licina (Serbia)

17.      Richard Hall (Jamaica) FECARBOX

18.      Valery Brudov (Russia)

19.      Vincenzo Rossitto (Italy)

20.      Firat Arslan (Germany)

21.      Shane Cameron (New Zealand) COMM

22.      Iago Kiladze (Ukraine)

23.      Rachid El Hadak (France)

24.      Garrett Wilson (US)

25.      Ryan Henney (Canada)

26.      Nenad Borovcanin (Serbia)

27.      Terry Dunstan (GB) BBB C

28.      Eric Fields (US)

29.      Krzystof Glowacki (Poland)

30.      Brad Pritt (Australia) OPBF

31.      Juho Haapoja (Finland)

32.      Aaron Williams (US)

33.      Geoffrey Battelo (Belgium)

34.      Andres Taylor (US)

35.      Faycal Ibnel Arrami (Tunisia/France)

36.      Yunier Dorticos (Cuba)

37.      Julien Perriaux (France) MEDITERRANEAN

38.      Felipe Romero (Mexico)

39.      Rakhim Chakhkiev (Russia)

40.      Mirko Larghett (Italy)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Denis Lebedev (Russia) * NA - WBA Interim Champion

      Rogelio Rossi (Argentina) * NA - WBO

      Steve Cunningham (US) * NA - IBF

      Danny Green (Australia) * NA - Medical

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS (US)

WON TITLE: May 21, 2011

LAST DEFENCE: October 15, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: May 21, 2011

WBA CHAMPION: Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan)

IBF CHAMPION: Tavoris Cloud (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Nathan Cleverly (GB)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: VACANT

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Isaac Chilemba (Malawi)

1.      Chad Dawson (US)

2.      Ismayl Syllakh (US) NABF

3.      Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada)

4.      Eduard Gutknecht (Germany) EBU

5.      Dawid Kostecki (Poland) BALTIC

6.      Isaac Chilemba (Malawi) INTL

7.      Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

8.      Pawel Glazewski (Poland) BALTIC Silver

9.      Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

10.      Ryan Coyne (US)

11.      Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)

12.      Yordanis Despaigne (Cuba)

13.      Gabriel Campillo (Spain)

14.      Hany Atiyo (Egypt) ABU

15.      Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

16.      Doudou N'Gumbu (Congo)

17.      Andrezj Fonfara (Poland)

18.      Sergey Kovalev (Russia) ABCO

19.      Danny McIntosh (GB)

20.      Denis Grachev (Russia) AMERICA

21.      Oleksandr Cherviak (Ukraine)

22.      Cedric Agnew (US) USNBC

23.      Marcus Oliveira (US)

24.      Sullivan Barrera (Cuba)

25.      Karo Murat (Germany)

26.      Dmitry Sukhotsky (Russia)

27.      Tommy Karpency (US)

28.      Nicholson Poulard (Canada)

29.      Nadjib Mohammedi (France)

30.      Jackson Junior (Brazil)

31.      Shawn Hawk (US)

32.      Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)

33.      Kirt Sinnette (Trinidad & Tobago) CABOFE

34.      Gregory Soszynski (Poland) MEDITERRANEAN

35.      Will Rosinsky (US)

36.      Blake Caparello (Australia)

37.      Tony Avenlant (France)

38.      Dustin Dirks (Germany)

39.      Denis Simcic (Germany)

40.      Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Yusaf Mack (US) * NA - IBF

      Aleksy Kuziemski (Poland) - NA - WBO

      Jurgen Brahmer (Germany) - NA - WBO

      Tony Bellew (GB) * NA - WBO

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: ANDRE WARD (US)

WON TITLE: December 17, 2011

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: November 27, 2010

WBA CHAMPION: Karoly Balszay (Hungary)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)

Contenders:             

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Noe Gonzalez (Uruguay)           

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Nikola Sjekloca (Montenegro)           

1.      Anthony Dirrell (US)

2.      Carl Froch (GB)

3.      Noe Gonzalez (Uruguay) SILVER

4.      Nikola Sjekloca (Montenegro) INTL

5.      Edwin Rodriguez (Dom. R.) USNBC

6.      George Groves (GB) COMM/BBB C

7.      James De Gale (GB) EBU

8.      Tommy Oosthuizen (South Africa)

9.      Dyah Davis (US)

10.      Renan St. Juste (Canada)

11.      Pablo Farias (Argentina) LATINO

12.      Rudy Markussen (Denmark)

13.      Alexander Brand (Colombia)

14.      Jesus Gonzalez (US)

15.      Adonis Stevenson (Haiti/Canada)

16.      Mohamed Ali Ndiaye (Italy)

17.      Maxim Vlasov (Russia) BALTIC

18.      Kelly Pavlik (US)

19.      Dimitri Sartison (Kazakhstan)

20.      Piotr Wilczewski (Poland)

21.      Yuzo Kiyota (Japan) OPBF

22.      Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

23.      Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

24.      Marco Antonio Periban (Mexico)

25.      David Medina (US)

26.      Lennox Allen (Guyana) CABOFE

27.      Aaron Pryor Jr. (US)

28.      Darryl Cunningham (US)

29.      Rachid Jkitou (France)

30.      Alfonso Lopez (US)

31.      Khoren Gevor (Germany)

32.      Marcus Johnson (US)

33.      Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

34.      Shawn Estrada (US)

35.      Ezequiel Madera (Argentina)

36.      Farah Ennis (US)

37.      Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)

38.      Pradeep Singh (India) ABCO

39.      Christopher Rebrasse (France)

40.      Andrea Di Luisa (Italy) SILVER INTL

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Brian Magee (GB) WBA Interim Champion

      Jean Paul Mendy (France) * NA - IBF

      Arthur Abraham (Germany) * NA - WBA

      Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine) * NA - WBA

      Glen Johnson (US) * NA - IBF

      Daniel Jacobs (US) * Medical

      Mikkel Kessler (Denmark) * NA -WBO

      Librado Andrade (Mexico)

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION DIAMOND BELT: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

CHAMPION: JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR. (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: June 4, 2011

LAST DEFENCE: November 19, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009 by Pavlik

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Daniel Geale (Australia)

WBO CHAMPION: Dmitry Pirog (Russia)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Avtandil Khurtsidze (Georgia)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Joachim Alcine (Haiti-Canada)

1.      Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico)

2.      Sebastian Zbik (Germany)

3.      Matthew Macklin (GB)

4.      Billi Facundo Godoy (Argentina)

5.      Avtandil Khurtsidze (Georgia) SILVER

6.      Andy Lee (Ireland)

7.      Grzegorz Proksa (Poland) EBU

8.      Martin Murray (GB)

9.      Domenico Spada (Italy)

10.      Darren Barker (GB)

11.      Joachim Alcine (Haiti-Canada) INTL

12.      Fernando Guerrero (US)

13.      Gilberto Ramirez (Mexico) YOUTH

14.      Michael Oliveira (Brazil) SOUTH AMERICA

15.      Peter Quillin (US)

16.      Elvin Ayala (US) USNBC

17.      Makoto Fuchigami (Japan) OPBF

18.      Koji Sato (Japan)

19.      Jose Miguel Torres (Colombia) NABF

20.      David Lemieux (Canada)

21.      Jorge Sebastian Heiland (Argentina)

22.      Geokalp  Oezekler (Turkey) MEDITERRANEAN

23.      Ronald Hearns (US)

24.      Maksym Bursak (Ukraine)

25.      Predrag Radosevic (Montenegro)

26.      Dionisio Miranda (Colombia)

27.      George Tahdooahnippah (US) AMERICA

28.      Brian Vera (US)

29.      Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX

30.      Samuel Miller (Colombia)

31.      Dominik Britsch (Germany)

32.      Ante Bilic (Croatia)

33.      Matt Korobov (Russia)

34.      Julien Marie Sainte (France)

35.      Marcos Nader (Austria)

36.      Mauricio Reynoso (Peru)

37.      Yves Studer (Switzerland)

38.      Ossie Duran (Ghana)

39.      Brandon Gonzalez (US)

40.      Alex Theran (Colombia)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan) WBA CHAMPION:

      Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam (Cameroon) WBA interim Champion

      Kassim Ouma (Uganda) * NA - WBA

      Osumanu Adama (Ghana) * NA - IBF

      Gennady Martirosyan (Russia) * NA - WBO

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: SAUL ALVAREZ (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: March 5, 2011

LAST DEFENCE: November 26, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: June 18, 2011

WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION: Cornelius Bundrage (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Zaurbek Baysangurov (Russia)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Emanuele Della Rosa (Italy)

1.      Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia) SILVER

2.      James Kirkland (US) AMERICA

3.      Damian Jonak (Poland) BALTIC

4.      Erislandy Lara (Cuba)

5.      Delvin Rodriguez (US)

6.      Yudel Jhonson (Cuba) FECARBOX

7.      Paul Williams (US)

8.      Alfonso Mosquera (Panama)

9.      Ryan Rhodes (GB)

10.      Nobuhiro Ishida (Japan)

11.      Emanuele Della Rosa (Italy) INTL

12.      Jonathan Gonzalez (P. Rico)

13.      Demetrius Andrade (US)

14.      Carlos Molina (US)

15.      Charlie Ota (Japan) OPBF

16.      Alfred Angulo (Mexico)

17.      Sergey Rabchenko (Belarussia)

18.      Cory Spinks (US)

19.      Alfonso Gomez (Mexico)

20.      Luciano Cuello (Argentina) SOUTH AMERICA

21.      Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)

22.      Grady Brewer (US) NABF

23.      Saul Roman (Mexico)

24.      Marcos Hector Vergara (Argentina)

25.      Gabriel Rosado (US)

26.      Cedric Vitu (France)

27.      Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

28.      Jamie Cox (GB) COMM

29.      Brian Rose (GB) BBB C

30.      Yuki Nonaka (Japan)

31.      Sebastian Madani (France)

32.      Mouez Fhima (France) LATINO

33.      Patomsuk Pathompothong (Thai) ABCO

34.      Daniel Dawson (Australia)

35.      Oleksandr Spyrko (Ukraine)

36.      Michael Medina (Mexico)

37.      Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

38.      Sergio Mora (US)

39.      Hussein Bayram (France)

40.      Joey Hernandez (US) USNBC

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Austin Trout (US) WBA Champion

      Anthony Mundine (Australia) WBA Interim Champion

      Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico) * NA - WBA

      Michel Rosales (Mexico) * NA - WBA

      Antonio Margarito (Mexico) * NA - WBA

      Sechew Powell (US) *NA - IBF

      Deandre Lattimore (US) * NA - IBF

      Lukas Konecny (Czecz R.) * NA - WBO

      David Lopez (Mexico) * NA - WBA

      Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine) * NA - WBO

      Kermit Cintron (P. Rico) * NA - Medical

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER (US)

WON TITLE: September 17, 2011

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009 by Berto

WBA CHAMPION: Vyacheslav Senchenko (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION: VACANT

WBO CHAMPION: Manny Pacquiao (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1.      Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) SILVER

2.      Devon Alexander (US)

3.      Victor Ortiz (US)

4.      Andre Berto (US)

5.      Kell Brook (GB)

6.      Ionut Dan Ion (Romania/Canada) CABOFE

7.      Dennis Laurente (Phil)

8.      Thomas Dulorme (P. Rico)

9.      Paul Malignaggi (US)

10.      Anton Novikov (Russia) BALTIC

11.      Matthew Hatton (GB)

12.      Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone) EBU

13.      Shawn Porter (US)

14.      Ed Paredes (US)

15.       Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina)

16.      Hector Saldivia (Argentina)

17.      Naoufel Ben Rabah (Tunisia)

18.      Jesse Vargas (US)

19.      Victor Puiu (Romania/Canada)

20.      Azael Cossio (Panama) LATINO

21.      Gianluca Branco (Italy)

22.      Phil Lo Greco (Italy)

23.      Alejandro Barrera (Mexico)

24.      Valeriy Brazhnyk (Ukraine)

25.      Artemio Reyes (US) FECARBOX

26.      Akinori Watanabe (Japan) OPBF

27.      Antonin Decaire (Canada)

28.      Carson Jones (US)

29.      Luciano Abis (Italy)

30.      Jorge Paez Jr. (Mexico)

31.      Omar Chavez (Mexico)

32.      Mario Lozano (Mexico) FECOMBOX

33.      Joel Julio (Colombia)

34.      Oyewale Omotoso (Australia)

35.      Daniel Sandoval (Mexico)

36.      Colin Lynes (GB) BBB C

37.      Denton Vassell (GB) COMM

38.      Konstantin Ponomarev (Russia) YOUTH

39.      Michele Di Rocco (Italy)

40.      Yavuz Erturk (Germany)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Ismael El Massoudi (Morocco) WBA Interim Champion

      Souleymane M'baye (France) * NA - WBA

      Marco Antonio Avendaño (Venezuela) * NA - WBA

      Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland) * NA - WBA

      Jan Zaveck (Germany) * NA - IBF

      Brad Solomon (US) * NA - WBA

      Randall Bailey (US) * NA - IBF

      Mike Jones (US) * NA - IBF

      Sebastian Lujan (Argentina) * NA - IBF

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: ERIK MORALES (MEXICO)

CHAMPION in recess: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)

WON TITLE: September 17, 2011

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: August 1, 2009 by Alexander

WBA CHAMPION: Amir Khan (GB)

IBF CHAMPION: Amir Khan (GB)

WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Roberto Ortiz (Mexico)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)

1.      Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria)

2.      Humberto Soto (Mexico)

3.      Danny Garcia (US)

4.      Prawet Singwangcha (Thai) INTL

5.      Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

6.      Pablo Cesar Cano (Mexico)

7.      Roberto Ortiz (Mexico) SILVER

8.      Yoshihiro Kamegai (Japan)

9.      Vernon Paris (US)

10.      Cesar Cuenca (Argentina)

11.      Denis Shafikov (Russia) EBU

12.      Josesito Lopez (US)

13.      Claudio Olmedo (Argentina)

14.      Ashley Theophane (GB) BBB C

15.      Rosbel Montoya (Mexico)

16.      Gabriel Bracero (US) NABF

17.      Antonio Lozada Jr. (Mexico)

18.      Kendall Holt (US)

19.      Ali Chebah (France)

20.      Vicente Mosquera (Panama)

21.      Ruslan Provodnikov (Russia)

22.      Alberto Mosquera (Panama)

23.      Pier Olivier Cote (Canada)

24.      Ray Narh (Ghana)

25.      Aslanbek Kozaev (Russia) ABCO

26.      Karen Tevosyan (Russia) BALTIC

27.      Juan Ruiz (Venezuela)

28.      Silverio Ortiz (Mexico)

29.      Javier Prieto (Mexico) USNBC

30.      Mauricio Herrera (US)

31.      Chris Algieri (US)

32.      Manuel Perez (US)

33.      Lee McAllister (GB) COMM

34.      Vittorio Oi (Italy)

35.      Jhonny Navarrete (Mexico)

36.      Raymond Serrano (US)

37.      Oscar Maximiliano James (Argentina)

38.      Tony Luis (canada) AMERICA

39.      Khabib Allakhverdiev (Russia)

40.      Miguel Callist (Panama)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Marcos Maidana (Argentina) WBA Champion

      Victor Manuel Cayo (P. Rico) * NA - IBF

      Zab Judah (US) * NA - IBF

      Breidis Prescott (Colombia) * NA - WBA

      Paul McCloskey (GB) * NA - WBA

      Mike Alvarado (US) * NA - IBF

      Lamont Peterson (US) * NA - WBA / IBF

      Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba) * NA - WBA Interim

      Michael Katsidis (Australia) * NA - WBO Interi

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: ANTONIO DeMARCO (MEXICO)

WON TITLE: October 15, 2011

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: February 6, 2010 by Valero

WBA CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

IBF CHAMPION: Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dejan Zlaticanin (Montenegro)

1.      Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)

2.      Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

3.      Nihito Arakawa (Japan) OPBF

4.      Henry Lundy (US) NABF

5.      Daniel Estrada (Mexico) FECARBOX

6.      Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico) SILVER

7.      Reyes Sanchez (Mexico)

8.      Robert Guerrero (US)

9.      Ryuji Migaki (Japan)

10.      John Molina (US)

11.      Dannie Williams (US) AMERICA

12.      Gavin Rees (GB) EBU

13.      Luca Giacon (Italy)

14.      Darley Perez (Colombia)

15.      Marcelino Lopez (Argentina) LATINO

16.      Dejan Zlaticanin (Montenegro) INTL

17.      Mercito Gesta (Phil)

18.      Sharif Bogere (Uganda)

19.      Alisher Rahimov (Uzbekistan) ABCO

20.      Noe Bolaños (Mexico)

21.      Motoki Sasaki (Japan)

22.      Jean Pierre Bauwens (Belgium) YOUTH Intercontinental

23.      Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand)

24.      Rudy Lopez (Mexico)

25.      Anthony Crolla (GB) BBB C

26.      Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico)

27.      Takashi Miura (Japan)

28.      Jay Solmiano (Phil)

29.      Emiliano Marsili (Italy)

30.      Aaron Herrera (Mexico) ABMH

31.      Marvin Quintero (Mexico)

32.      Monty Meza-Clay (US)

33.      Ramon Ayala (Mexico)

34.      Evens Pierre (Haiti)

35.      Takuya Watanabe (Japan) YOUTH

36.      Winston Campos (Nicaragua)

37.      Mahonri Montes (Mexico)

38.      Edis Tatli (Finland)

39.      Jonathan Maicelo (Peru)

40.      Samir Ziani (France) S. INTL

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Ricardo Abril (Cuba) WBA Interim Champion

      Ricky Burns (GB) WBO Interim Champion

      Brandon Rios (US) * NA - WBA

      Miguel Acosta (Venezuela) * NA - WBA

      Urbano Antillon (Mexico) * NA - WBA

      Kevin Mitchell (GB) * NA - WBO

      Petr Petrov (Russia) * NA - WBA

      John Murray (GB) * NA - WBA

      Matias Daniel Ferreyra (Argentina) * NA - Medical

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: TAKAHIRO AOH (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: November 26, 2010

LAST DEFENCE: November 6, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: April 8, 2011

WBA CHAMPION: Takashi Uchiyama (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Adrien Broner (US)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sipho Taliwe (South Africa)

1.      Terdsak Jandaeng (Thailand)

2.      Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) SILVER

3.      Devis Boschiero (Italy)

4.      Diego Magdaleno (US) NABF

5.      Vitaly Tajbert (Germany)

6.      Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico) CABOFE

7.      Miguel Roman (Mexico) FECOMBOX

8.      Dante Jardon (Mexico)

9.      Ermano Fegatilli (Belgium) EBU

10.      Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

11.      Sipho Taliwe (South Africa) INTL

12.      Luis Cruz (P. Rico)

13.      Jason Litzau (US)

14.      Ronald Pontillas (Phil) OPBF

15.      Carlos Cardenas (Venezuela) AMERICA

16.      Sergio Thompson (Mexico) FECARBOX

17.      Gary Russell (US)

18.      Eloy Perez (US)

19.      Napapol Kiatisakchokchai (Thai) ABCO

20.      Will Tomlinson (US)

21.      Juan Ramon Solis (Argentina)

22.      Logan McGuinness (Canada)

23.      Yaundale Evans (US)

24.      Seiichi Okada (Japan)

25.      Guillaurme Frenois (France)

26.      Gary Buckland(GB) BBB C

27.      Domingo Vilpan (Argentina)

28.      Antonio De Vitis (Italy)

29.      Humberto Martinez (Colombia)

30.      Ryota Kajiki (Japan)

31.      Liam Walsh (GB) COMM

32.      Arash Usmanee (Canada)

33.      Jose Pedraza (P. Rico)

34.      Argenis Mendez (Dom. R)

35.      Marcos Lopez (Mexico)

36.      Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

37.      Fernando Saucedo (Argentina)

38.      Karim Chakim (France)

39.      Art Hovhannesyan (Armenia)

40.      Ronny Rios (US)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Bryan Vazquez (Costa Rica) WBA Interim Champion

      Jorge Solis (Mexico) * NA - WBA

      Mzonke Fana (South Africa) * NA - IBF

      Adrien Broner (US) * NA - WBO

      Vicente Martin Rodriguez (Argentina) * NA - WBO

      Santos Benavides (Nicaragua) * NA -WBA

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: JHONNY GONZALEZ (MEXICO)

CHAMPION in recess: ELIO ROJAS (DOM. R.)

WON TITLE:  April 8, 2011

LAST DEFENCE: December 3, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: April 8, 2011

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Billy Dib (Australia)

WBO CHAMPION: Orlando Salido (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Robinson Castellanos (Mexico)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Viorel Simion (Romania)

1.      Chonlatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

2.      Miguel Garcia (US) NABF

3.      Hozumi Hasegawa (Japan)

4.      Robinson Castellanos (Mexico) SILVER/FECOMBOX

5.      Fermin De los Santos (Mexico)

6.      Justin Savi (Benin)

7.      Retsuri Lee (Japan)

8.      Nicholas Walters (Jamaica)

9.      Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)

10.      Hiroshige Osawa (Japan) OPBF

11.      Alexander Miskirtchian (Belgium) EBU

12.      Javier Fortuna (Dom. R.)

13.      Salvador Sanchez (Mexico) CABOFE

14.      Viorel Simion (Romania) INTL

15.      Toru Suzuki (Japan)

16.      Edgar Riovalle (Mexico)

17.      Eusebio Osejo (Nicaragua)

18.      Jayson Velez (P. Rico)

19.      Daud Cino Yordan (Indonesia)

20.      Ayup Arsaev (Russia) BALTIC

21.      Juan Antonio Rodriguez (Mexico)

22.      Luis Orlando Del Valle (P. Rico)

23.      Jenifel Vicente (Dom. R.)

24.      Lee Selby (GB) BBB C/COMM

25.      Sofiane Takoucht (France)

26.      Jhonathan Arenas (Panama)

27.      Jesus Ruiz (Mexico)

28.      Miguel Gonzalez (Honduras)

29.      Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

30.      Juan Carlos Payano (Dom. R.)

31.      Oleg Yefimovich (Ukraine)

32.      Abraham Lopez (US)

33.      Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)

34.      Jonathan Romero (Colombia)

35.      Choi Tseveenpurev (Mongolia)

36.      Juan Carlos Cano (Argentina)

37.      Stephen Smith (GB)

38.      Carlos M. Reyes (Dom. R.)

39.      Hisashi Amagasa (Japan)

40.      Carlos Padilla (Colombia)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Celestino Caballero (Panama) WBA Champion

      Jonathan Barros (Argetina) * NA - WBA

      Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico) * NA - WBO

      Jorge Lacierva (Mexico) * NA - IBF

      Alberto Garza (Mexico) * NA - Medical

      Alberto Servidei (Italy) * NA - IBF

      Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico) * NA - WBO

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: September 15, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: October 1, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: October 24, 2010

WBA CHAMPION: Rico Ramos (US)

IBF CHAMPION: Takalani Ndlovu (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: VACANT

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Victor Terrazas (Mexico)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1.      Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

2.      Victor Terrazas (Mexico) SILVER

3.      Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

4.      Alexander Bakhtin (Russia)

5.      Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

6.      Sod Looknongyangtoy (Thailand)

7.      Kiko Martinez (Spain) EBU

8.      Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

9.      Steve Molitor (Canada)

10.      Masaaki Serie (Japan)

11.      Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico)

12.      Yoandris Salinas (Cuba) LATINO

13.      Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa)

14.      Mauricio Muñoz (Argentina)

15.      Lorenzo Villanueva (Phil)

16.      Orlando Rizo (Nicaragua) FECARBOX

17.      Leon Moore (Guyana)

18.      Yukinori Oguni (Japan) OPBF

19.      Sergio Santillan (Argentina)

20.      Efrain Esquivias (US) NABF

21.      Scott Quigg (GB) BBB C

22.      Jose Angel Beranza (Mexico)

23.      Onalvi Sierra (Colombia)

24.      Christopher Martin (US)

25.      Arsen Martirosyan (Armenia / France)

26.      Thangthong Kittaweesuk (Thai)

27.      Chris Avalos (US)

28.      Hiromasa Ohashi (Japan)

29.      Alexis Kabore (Burkina-Faso) ABU

30.      Sahib Usarov (Russia)

31.      Andres Gutierrez (Mexico) CABOFE

32.      Horacio Garcia (Mexico) YOUTH

33.      Roli Gasca (Phil)

34.      Caril Herrera (Uruguay)

35.      Jesus Rojas (P. Rico)

36.      Willy Casey (Ireland)

37.      Carl Frampton (GB) COMM

38.      Marvin Sonsona (Phil)

39.      Jonathan Oquendo (P. Rico)

40.      Tyson Cave (Canada) AMERICA

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Guillermo Rigondeaux (Cuba) WBA Interim Champion

      Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) * NA - IBF

      Steve Molitor (Canada) ** NA - IBF

      Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico) * NA - WBO

      Sod Looknongyangtoy (Thailand) * NA - WBO

      Giovani Caro (Mexico) * NA - IBF

      Simphiwe Nongqayi (South Africa) * NA - WBO

      Jeremy Parodi (France) * NA - IBF

      Nonito Donaire (Phil) * NA - WBO

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: SHINSUKE YAMANAKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: November 6, 2011

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009 by Hasegawa

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Abner Mares (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Jorge Arce (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Abner Mares (Mexico)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Hiroki Shiino (Japan)

1.      Abner Mares (Mexico) SILVER

2.      James McDonnell (GB) COMM/EBU/BBB C

3.      Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

4.      Tomoki Kameda (Japan) YOUTH

5.      AJ Banal (Phil)

6.      Christian Esquivel (Mexico)

7.      Rendall Munroe (GB)

8.      Eric Morel (P. Rico)

9.      Stephane Jamoye (Belgium)

10.      Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

11.      Kohei Oba (Japan)

12.      Rolly Matsushita (Japan/Phil) OPBF

13.      Oscar Escandon (Colombia) LATINO

14.      Leo Santa Cruz (US)

15.      Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thai)

16.      Hugo Cazares (Mexico)

17.      Felipe Orucuta (Mexico)

18.      Hiroki Shiino (Japan) INTL

19.      Ryosuke Iwasa (Japan)

20.      Gerardo Marin Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA

21.      Yodcharnchai Nakonluang (Thailand) ABCO

22.      Roberto Vasquez (Panama)

23.      Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

24.      Zhanat Zhakiyanov (Kazakhstan)

25.      Drian Francisco (Phil)

26.      Jesus Galicia (Mexico)

27.      Sebastian Gauthier (Canada)

28.      Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

29.      Michel Garcia (Mexico)

30.      Lucas Carranza (Argentina) SOUTH AMERICA

31.      Stuart Hall (GB)

32.      Saul Gutierrez (Mexico)

33.      Diego Ricardo Santillan (Argentina)

34.      Nestor Rocha (US)

35.      Ryuichi Funai (Japan)

36.      Paulus Ambunda (Namibia)

37.      Rafael Concepcion (Panama)

38.      Glenn Porras (Phil)

39.      David Sanchez (Mexico)

40.      Jerome Thomas (France)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Koki Kameda (Japan) WBA Champion

      Hugo Ruiz (Mexico) WBA Interim Champion

      Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) * NA - WBA

      Yonny Perez (Colombia) * NA - IBF

      Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua) * NA - WBA

      Francisco Arce (Mexico) * NA - WBA

      Daniel Diaz (Nicaragua) * NA - WBA

      Lorenzo Parra (Venezulea) * NA - WBA

      Daniel Rosas (Mexico) * NA - WBO

      David De la Mora (Mexico) * NA - WBA

      Vic Darchinyan (Armenia) * NA - WBA

      Omar Narvaez (Argentina) * NA - WBO

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: SURIYAN SOR RUNGVISAI (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: August 19, 2011

LAST DEFENCE: November 4, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: May 21, 2011 by Rojas

WBA CHAMPION: Tepparith Singwancha (Thai)

IBF CHAMPION: Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: VACANT

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Sylvester Lopez (Phil)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Oleydong Sithsanerchai (Thai)

1.      Sylvester Lopez (Phil) SILVER

2.      Carlos Cuadras (Mexico) AMERICA

3.      Yota Sato (Japan)

4.      Oleydong Sithsanerchai (Thai) INTL

5.      Lee Haskins (GB)

6.      Ryo Akaho (Japan) OPBF

7.      Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)

8.      Juan Jose Montes (Mexico)

9.      Cesar Seda (P. Rico)

10.      Johnny Garcia (Mexico)

11.      Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

12.      Victor Zaleta (Mexico) FECOMBOX

13.      Julio Ceja (Mexico) FECARBOX

14.      Go Onaga (Japan)

15.      Jose Salgado (Mexico)

16.      Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

17.      Marlon Tapales (Phil)

18.      Ronald Barrera (Colomb ia)

19.      Volodymyr Sydorenko (Ukraine)

20.      Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (Thailand) ABCO

21.      Yohei Tobe (Japan)

22.      Roberto Sosa (Argentina)

23.      Everth Briceño (Nicaragua)

24.      Petchbarngborn S. Tanapinyo (Thailand)

25.      Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

26.      Juan Carlos Sanchez Jr. (Mexico)

27.      Henry Maldonado (Nicaragua)

28.      Unathi Gqokoma (South Africa)

29.      Kohei Kono (Japan)

30.      Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)

31.      Jonathan Arias (Dom. R.)

32.      Mohamed Bouleghcha (France)

33.      Toyoto Shiraishi (Japan)

34.      Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)

35.      Juan Mercedes (Dom. R.)

36.      Hiroki Sato (Japan)

37.      Isack Junior (Inodensia)

38.      Takuya Miyamori (Japan)

39.      Marco Demecillo (Phil)

40.      Kenji Oba (Japan)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Raul Martinez (US) * NA - IBF

      Daiki Kameda (Japan) * NA - WBA

      William Urina (Colombia) * NA - WBO

      Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)

      Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan) * NA - WBA

      Tomas Rojas (Mexico) * NA - Legal

      Alberto Rosas (Mexico) * NA - IBF

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJONGKAM (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: March 27, 2010

LAST DEFENCE: December 23, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: October 21, 2011

WBA CHAMPION: Hernan Marquez (México)

IBF CHAMPION:  Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Brian Viloria (US)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Wilbert Uicab (Mexico)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Edgar Sosa (Mexico)

1.      Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

2.      Edgar Sosa (Mexico) INTL

3.      Rocky Fuentes (Phil) OPBF

4.      Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO

5.      Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) SILVER

6.      Milan Melindo (Phil) YOUTH Intercon.

7.      Panomrunglek Kaiyarn-Hadaogym (Thailand) SILVER INTL

8.      Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)

9.      Nestor Narvaes (Argentina)

10.      Froilan Saludar (Phil)

11.      Richie Mepranum (Phil)

12.      Oscar Blanquet (Mexico)

13.      Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

14.      Hirofumi Mukai (Japan)

15.      Luis Concepcion (Panama)

16.      Juan Francisco Estrada (Mexico)

17.      Edgar Jimenez (Mexico)

18.      Luis May (Mexico)

19.      Kenichi Horikawa (Japan)

20.      Jose Alfredo Tirado (Mexico)

21.      Chatchai Sor Tanayong (Thailand)

22.      Anuar Salas (Colombia)

23.      Karim Guerfi (France)

24.      Jesus Jimenez (Mexico)

25.      Edrin Dapudong (Phil)

26.      Danny Flores (Mexico)

27.      Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

28.      Valery Yanchy (Bielorussia)

29.      Jhonriel Casimero (Phil)

30.      Wars Katusamata (Japan/Phil)

31.      Giuseppe Lagana (Italy)

32.      Takayasu Kobayashi (Japan)

33.      Petch Sor Chitpattana (Thai) YOUTH

34.      Ashley Sexton (GB)

35.      Kennedy Kanyanta (Zambia)

36.      Fernando Lumacad (Phil)

37.      Jung-Oh Son (Korea)

38.      Nawaphon Sor Rungvisai (Thai) ABCO

39.      Chris Edwards (GB) BBB C

40.      Daniel Lozano (Mexico) USNBC

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion

      Jean Piero Perez (Venezuela) * NA - WBA

      Andrea Sarritzu (Italy) * NA - IBF

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: KOMPAYAK PORPRAMOOK (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: December 23, 2011

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: April 30, 2011 by Keb Baas

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: VACANT

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jonathan Inguito Taconing (Phil)     

1.      Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai)

2.      Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)

3.      Ryo Miyazaki (Japan) OPBF

4.      Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)

5.      Luis Ceja (Mexico) FECARBOX

6.      Jonathan Inguito Taconing (Phil) INTL

7.      Javier Mendoza (Mexico) AMERICA

8.      Rodel Mayol (Phil)

9.      Luis Rios (Panama)

10.      Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)

11.      Pedro Guevara (Mexico)  NABF

12.      Masayuki Kuroda (Japan)

13.      Edwin Diaz (Panama)

14.      Yodmongkol Wor.Saengthep (Thailand) YOUTH

15.      Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

16.      Gideon Buthelezi (South Africa)

17.      Jose Guadalupe Martinez (Mexico)

18.      Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

19.      Tommy Seran (Indonesia)

20.      Munetsugu Kayo (Japan)

21.      Luis Lazarte (Argentina)

22.      Carlos Ruben Dario Ruiz (Argentina)

23.      Julian Rivera (Mexico)

24.      Carlos Tamara (Colombia)

25.      Jerson Mancio (Phil)

26.      Luis De la Rosa (Colombia)

27.      Sooksan Chaichan Sanmuangloei (Thai) ABCO

28.      Yuki Fukumoto (Japan)

29.      Ryoichi Taguchi (Japan)

30.      Felipe Salguero (Mexico)

31.      Adrian Eduardo Mendoza (Argentina)

32.      Odilon Zaleta (Mexico) FECOMBOX

33.      Wisany Kokietgym (Thai)

34.      Ivan Meneses (Mexico)

35.      Kwanthai Sith Morseng (Thai)

36.      Manuel Vargas (Mexico)

37.      Randy Petalcurin (Phil)

38.      Ivan Diaz (Mexico) ABMH

39.      Luzuko Siyo (South Africa)

40.      Ivan Rodriguez (Mexico)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Jose Rodriguez (Mexico) WBA Interim Champion

      Jesus Geles (Colombia) * NA -WBO

      Ronald Ramos (Colombia) * NA - WBO

      Jesus Iribe (Mexico) * NA - WBO

      Lookdiew Torbuamas (Thai) *NA - Medical

      Jether Oliva (Phil) * NA - IBF

      Ramon Garcia (Mexico) * NA - WBO

      Nethra Sasiprapa (Thai) * NA - WBA

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: KAZUTO IOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: February 11, 2011

LAST DEFENCE: August 10, 2011

LAST COMPULSORY: August 10, 2011

WBA CHAMPION: Akira Yaegashi (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Moises Fuentes (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC SILVER CHAMPION: Cuello D. Singwangcha (Phil)

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Wanheng Menayothin (Thai)

1.      Ganigan Lopez (Mexico)

2.      Cuello D. Singwangcha (Phil) SILVER

3.      Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand) INTL

4.      Juan Hernandez (Mexico)

5.      Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

6.      Hekkie Budler (South Africa)

7.      Mario Rodriguez (Mexico) NABF

8.      Jose Alfredo Zuniga (Mexico) AMERICA

9.      Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

10.      Yedgoen Tor-Chalermchai (Thailand) YOUTH

11.      Javier Martinez (Mexico)

12.      Takuya Mitamura (Japan)

13.      Florante Condes (Phil)

14.      Carlos Perez (Mexico)

15.      Merlito Sabillo (Phil) OPBF

16.      Carlos Buitrago (Nicaragua)

17.      Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

18.      Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

19.      Manuel Jimenez (Mexico)

20.      Michael Landero (Phil)

21.      Pigmy Kokietgym (Thailand)

22.      Osvaldo Razon (Mexico)

23.      Saul Juarez (Mexico)

24.      Job Solano (Mexico)

25.      Rommel Asenjo (Phil)

26.      Norihito Tanaka (Japan)

27.      Leroy Estrada (Panama)

28.      Gabriel Mendoza (Colombia)

29.      Raul Castañeda (Mexico)

30.      Carlos Velarde (Mexico)

31.      Walter Tello (Panama)

32.      Omari Kimweri (Tanzania)

33.      Erik Ramirez (Mexico)

34.      Mauricio Fuentes (Colombia)

35.      Mateo Handig (Phil) ABCO

36.      Cesar Gandara (Mexico)

37.      Roilo Golez (Phil)

38.      Thongthailek Sortanapinyo (Thai)

39.      Maximo Flores (Mexico)

40.      Roemart Sentillas Yamagata (Phil)

*      NA = NOT AVAILABLE

      Juan Palacios (Nicaragua) WBA Interim Champion

      Paipharob Kokietgym (Thai) WBA Interim Champion

      Jesus Silvestre (/Mexico) * NA - WBA

      Kwanthai Chor Nor Pattalung (Thai) * NA - WBA

      Raul Garcia (Mexico) * NA - WBO

      Pornsawan Porpramook (Thai)* NA – WBA

Radam G says:

A REALLY REALLY slow day for copy, NO DOUBT! All this alphabet sanctioning organizations jive give me a headache. WTF! We reside in one world and need only one champion per weight division.

OOPS! I musta fo'got! Some people reside in an imaginery world, so I guess you would need some imaginery chumps -- I mean champs -- for 'em! Or is it that the ASOs need to be collecting that sanctioning-fee moola? Probably a combination of both. Holla!

dino da vinci says:

@Radam. A heartfelt thank you from all of us for your continued patronage. I personally read every word of your posts. Of course, not before I put them into Google's translator. Also, I'll have to check, but I believe you've achieved tenure.

Radam, I have a plan to revolutionize the sport of boxing (I've been walking around with it for 40 years, but besides you and me, how many people do you think really care?) Actually, beginning in January and going every other month, TSS will sponsor a $500 cash prize to the winner of our contest entitled "Topics For Our Time". Only established, regular posters will be allowed to vote. January's first topic is "Why We Accept Our Boxing Broken".

Yes, you might have to read it several times, but eventually it makes sense. And Radam, in the unlikely event of a tie, since I'm giving myself the tie-breaking vote, if you are one of the two, YOU WIN! Hey, why should the others complain? The ABC's do much worse and the fan base shrugs and moves on.

Radam G says:

Wow! Easy answer to "Why [do] We Accept Our Boxing Broken?" We accept what is natural without trying to changing it. An in the words of the great, late music man, Tiny Tim. "Boksing is like a banana -- CROOKED!"

And we, the loyal followers and/or money and time supporters of it, are some dang apes for it. So we are always go apesh*t about any and every thing! Talkin' about "Planet of the Apes," just hang out with some boksing loyaltees, and you will be transformed into the illusion of that Big-Screen planet.

Whenever I hear Uncle Roger May, I wanna swing through a tree, and knock the heebejeebeez outta a human "Black Mamba." Hehehehehe! I musta' been taking too much Pinoy A-side meth. I don't even understand Roger's English anymore. Didn't the humans on the Planet of the Apes couldn't speak functionally? Holla!

ali says:

Wow! Easy answer to "Why [do] We Accept Our Boxing Broken?" We accept what is natural without trying to change it. And in the words of the great, late music man, Tiny Tim. "Boksing is like a banana -- CROOKED!"

And we, the loyal followers and/or monkey -- I mean money --and time supporters of it, are some dang apes for it. So we are always go apesh*t about any and every thing! Talkin' about "Planet of the Apes," just hang out with some boksing loyaltees, and you will be transformed into the illusion of that Big-Screen planet.

Whenever I hear Uncle Roger May, I wanna swing through a tree, and knock the heebejeebeez outta a human "Black Mamba." Hehehehehe! I musta' been taking too much Pinoy A-side meth. I don't even understand Roger's English anymore. Didn't the humans on the Planet of the Apes couldn't speak functionally? Holla!

R u able to understand Freddie Roach...

ali says:

Y even waste time putting any rating up NOBODY CARES!!!!!!!

Radam G says:

YUP! Ali! I do! I can't understand the greatest trainer of our time, Ready Freddie. And I can also understand GOAT Ali. I don't understand half da jive dat Uncle Roger spits. Somtimes I can even understand your jive. Holla!

Related Articles

wbcsuspendsbronerdemandsapologyfromtheboxer
arreolameetsstiverneforwbctitlemay10
wbcrespondstocriticismofopenscoring
floydiswbcfighteroftheyear2013
afterwakingupfromcomajosesulaimansfirstwordswere
floydmayweatherisnamedqsupremechampionq
wbcnamespopefrancismanoftheyear
andrewarddumpsthewbc
sulaimanqihavenoskeletonsintheclosetq
sergiomartineziswbcboxeroftheyear

Latest Videos on BoxingChannel.tv

Facebook
Twitter
fight results
Subscribe to thesweetscience.com
Live Boxing Coverage
IBOFP

Who's the best Mexican boxer today?

8.9%
0.9%
56.5%
1.9%
7.5%
0.9%
0.5%
22.9%
Loading...