Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePin on Pinterest

Premier-Boxing-Champions-722 bae24

Tuesday, January 12th sees the “Premier Boxing Champions” kick-off their 2016 schedule with an eleven fight boxing card coming to us from the Cowboy Dancehall in San Antonio, Texas.  The featured fights are set to air at 10PM Central Time as part of the “Toe To Toe Tuesdays” broadcasts on Fox Sports 1.

Check out the video at The Boxing Channel where analyst Ray Flores goes Close-up with the “Premier Boxing Champions” card on January 12th.

The main event of the evening has 10 rounds of action in the Super Featherweight division as undefeated Miguel Flores (18-0) steps up to face veteran Mario Briones (27-4-2).  Flores is coming off a strong 2015 that saw him go (4-0).  Flores, whois still just twenty three years old, earned back to back stoppage wins in September and November of last year, and Briones represents solid, veteran competition.

Undefeated Light Heavyweight prospect Ahmed Elbiali (13-0) and likewise undefeated Welter Bryant Perrella (12-0) are in eight round bouts that constitute the co-main events.

The complete lineup for the live event, promoted by former WBC Super Featherweight world champion Jesse James Leija and his partner Mike Battah, appears below.  For more details on tickets for the live event, click here.

 

January 12th, 2016 – Cowboys Dance Hall, San Antonio, TX.

(10 RDS) Super Featherweight: Miguel Flores vs. Mario Briones
(8 RDS) Light Heavyweight: Ahmed Elbiali vs. Andrew Hernandez
(8 RDS) Welterweight: Bryant Perrella vs. Ramon Ayala
(6 RDS) Featherweight: Leduan Barthelemy vs. Darryl Hayes
(4 RDS) Super Welterweight: Jairo Castaneda vs. Colbert Lou Lozoya
(6 RDS) Bantamweight: Brandon Figueroa vs. Harold Reyes
(4 RDS) Super Welterweight: Girban Ruiz vs. Rudy Lozano
(4 RDS) Lightweight: Dustin Southichack vs. Daniel Sanchez
(4 RDS) Featherweight: Joseph Rodriguez vs. Christian Santibanez
(4 RDS) Super Welterweight: Daniel Baiz vs. Raymond Guzman
(4 RDS) Featherweight: Saul Amaya vs. Gregorio Herrera

 

The PBC 2016 calendar already has three other shows on the schedule, listed below.  All scheduled line-ups are pending final approvals and subject to change.  For more details, check out the Premier Boxing Champions website.

 

Tuesday, January 19th – Club Nokia, Los Angeles, California

Airs on Fox Sports 1 (11 PM EST)

(10 RDS) Welterweight: Jamal James vs. Javier Molina
(8 RDS) Light Heavyweight: David Benavides vs. Kevin Cobbs
(8 RDS) Middleweight: Caleb Plant vs. Adasat Rodriguez
(6 RDS) Middleweight: Malcolm McAllister vs. Cerresso Fort
(6 RDS) Welterweight: Sanjarbek Rakhmanov vs. Juan Miguel Castro
(6 RDS) Super Bantamweight: Aaron Alameda vs. Andre Wilson
(6 RDS) Light Heavyweight: Ronald Mixon vs. TBD
(4 RDS) Heavyweight: Con Sheehan vs. Johnathan Rice
(4 RDS) Super Feather: Thomas Velasquez vs. Rafael Vazquez

 

Saturday, January 23rd – Staples Center, Los Angeles, California

Airs on FOX (8PM EST)

(12 RDS) Welterweight: Danny Garcia vs Robert Guerrero
(10 RDS) Welterweight: Sammy Vasquez vs. Aaron Martinez
(10 RDS) Heavyweight: Dominic Breazeale vs. Amir Mansour
(10 RDS) Lightweight: Alejandro Luna vs. Alan Herrera
(10 RDS) Super Welterweight: Phil Lo Greco vs. TBA
(6 RDS) Super Bantamweight: Sergio Quiroz vs. TBA
(6 RDS) Lightweight: Luis Bello vs. TBA
(4 RDS) Bantamweight: Antonio Santa Cruz vs. Victor Torres
(4 RDS) Featherweight: Jose Gomez vs. TBA
(4 RDS) Super Lightweight: Min Wook Kim vs. Erick Martinez

 

Tuesday, February 9th – Sands Events Center, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Airs on FOX Sports 1 (11PM EST)

(10 RDS) Lightweight: Jamel Herring vs. Luis Eduardo Flores

 

 Comment on this article

 

Facebook Comments