DON KING PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS:

SHOW ME SOMETHING GREAT
…IN THE ‘SHOW ME’ STATE!

The Family Arena ? St. Charles, Missouri
Saturday, June 25, 2011 ? HBO

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT ATTRACTION

10 ROUNDS (Presented in association with Golden Boy Promotions)

SPLIT DECISION

DEVON ALEXANDER “The Great” LUCAS MATTHYSSE

Former Unified WBC/IBF 140-Pound Champion WBO No. 3-Ranked/WBO Intercontinental Champion

St. Louis, Mo. Trelew, Argentina

21-1 (13 KOs) 28-1 (26 KOs)

139 ½ 140

IBF LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

12 ROUNDS (Presented in association with Bash Boxing/Lights Out Promotions)

TKO 8 – 2:57

TAVORIS “Thunder” CLOUD YUSAF “Mack Attack” MACK

Undefeated IBF Light Heavyweight Champion IBF No. 1-Ranked Mandatory & USBA Champion

Tallahassee, Fla. Philadelphia, Pa.

21-0 (18 KOs) 29-3-2 (17 KOs)

175 174 ¼

WBC SILVER HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

12 ROUNDS

TKO 10 – :43

BERMANE “B-Ware” STIVERNE RAY “The Rainman” AUSTIN

WBC No. 7-Ranked & WBC International/WBC-USNBC Champion WBC No. 4-Ranked Heavyweight

Miami, Fla. (Haiti) Cleveland, Ohio

20-1-1 (19 KOs) 28-5-4 (18 KOs)

238 ½ 238

WBC USNBC Cruiserweight Championship / WBA Fedelatin Cruiserweight Title

12 ROUNDS

UNANIMOUS DECISION

RYAN “The Irish Outlaw” COYNE “King” DAVID McNEMAR

Undefeated WBC-USNBC Cruiserweight Champion Undefeated Contender

St. Louis, Mo. Parkersburg, W.Va.

16-0 (6 KOs) 13-0 (10 Kos)

193 ¾ 198

IBF JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

12 ROUNDS

UNANIMOUS DECISON

CORNELIUS “K9” BUNDRAGE SECHEW “Iron Horse” POWELL

IBF Junior Middleweight Champion IBF No. 1-Ranked Mandatory Challenger

Detroit, Mich. Brooklyn, N.Y.

30-4 (18 KOs) 26-2 (15 KOs)

153 152 ½

6/26/11

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT ATTRACTION

10 ROUNDS

UNANIMOUS DECISION

CORY “The Next Generation” SPINKS SHAKIR ASHANTI

Five-Time World Champion Slick Tar Heel

St. Louis, Mo. New Bern, N.C.

37-6 (11 KOs) 16-10 (4 KOs)

160 ½ 160 ¼

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT ATTRACTION

8 ROUNDS

UNANIMOUS DECISION

NELSON LINARES JOSE SPEARMAN

Undefeated Southpaw Bad Buckeye

Barinas, Venezuela Columbus, Ohio

19-0-1 (12 KOs) 28-16-5 (11 KOs)

184 ½ 177

JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT ATTRACTION

4 ROUNDS

TKO – 1 – 2:55

OMAR “Oh!” HENRY CHRIS TYLER

Undefeated Prospect Hometown Spoiler

Chicago, Il. St. Louis, Mo.

10-0 (8 KOs) 2-4-1 (1 KO)

160 ¾ 159

LIGHTWEIGHT ATTRACTION

8 ROUNDS

TKO 5 – 1:50

YURI ROMANOV DARIEN FORD

Belarussian Contender Bayou Brawler

Minsk, Belarus New Orleans, La.

21-2 (14 KOs) 11-20 (4 KOs)

138 138 ¾

HEAVYWEIGHT ATTRACTION

4 ROUNDS

TKO 2 – 2:33

CHAEN “Checkmate” CHESS MICHAEL LUNSFORD

Pro Debut Bluegrass Battler

Cincinnati, Ohio Loyall, Ky.

0-0 0-4

217 289 ½

CRUISERWEIGHT ATTRACTION

8 ROUNDS

TKO 2 – :42

VALERY BRUDOV JIMMIE FRANKLIN

Former Interim WBA Cruiserweight Champion Rough & Ready

Pskov, Russia Topeka, Kansas

38-3 (27Kos) 9-13-2 (5 KOs)

194 ½ 199 ½

(OFFICIALS & SCORES, PAGE 3)

MISSOURI OFFICE OF ATHLETICS – Administrator, Tim Lueckenhoff

Ringside Physicians: Drs. Reynal Caldwell & Wendell Becton – Timekeepers: Steve Holley & Jack Martorelli

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT MAIN EVENT – ALEXANDER vs. MATTHYSSE

Referee: Rafael Ramos, Tex.

Judge: Carlos Colon, P.R. 96-93 A

Judge: Brett Miller, Kan. 96-93 M

Judge: Denny Nelson, Minn. 95-94 A

IBF LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – CLOUD vs. MACK

IBF Supervisor: Anibal Miramontes

Referee: Sam Williams, Mich.

Judge: Jerry Griffin, Mo. 66-67 M

Judge: Fran Bechan, Iowa 68-65 C

Judge: Adalaide Byrd, Nev. 67-66 M

WBC SILVER HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – STIVERNE vs. AUSTIN

WBC Supervisor: Robert Lenhardt

Referee: Mike England, Mo.

Judge: Barbara Madison, Mo. 85-85

Judge: Oren Shellenberger, Tex. 86-84 A

Judge: Gale Van Hoy, Tex. 86-84 A

WBC-USNBC/WBA FEDELATIN CHAMPIONSHIP – COYNE vs. McNEMAR

IBF Supervisor: Robert Lenhardt

Referee: Steve Smoger, N.J.

Judge: Jerry Griffin, Mo. 115-113 C

Judge: Jackson Harper, Mo. 115-113 C

Judge: Robert Hecko, Ill. 116-112 C

IBF JUNIOR MIDDLWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – BUNDRAGE vs. POWELL

IBF Supervisor: Anibal Miramontes

Referee: Earnest Sharif, Penn.

Judge: Patricia Jarman, Nev. 115-113 B

Judge: Shafeeq Rashada, N.J. 119-109 B

Judge: Joe Pasquale, N.J. 117-111 B

Comment on this article