SATURDAY

Rosemont, IL — Jr. Middleweights
FRANCISCO VARGAS -300
JAVIER CASTILLEJO +260
Vargas might get more of a tussle than expected

VARGAS–CASTILLEJO
— Will go full distance -130
— Will end inside distance +120

— There will be no knockdowns -125
— There will be a knockdown +115

— Vargas wins 1st round on Lederman’s card -220
— Castillejo wins 1st round on Lederman’s card +200

— Vargas wins 2nd round on Lederman’s card -230
— Castillejo wins 2nd round on Lederman’s card +210

— Pointspread: Vargas -12.5 -120
— Pointspread: Castillejo +12.5 +110
(Must go distance – add up all three scorecards, calculate difference)

Rosemont, IL — “Interim” WBC 126-lb. title
ROCKY JUAREZ -380
HUMBERTO A. SOTO +340
23-0 Juarez is handled by Shelly Finkel

JUAREZ–SOTO
— Will go full distance -115
— Will end inside distance +105

— There will be a knockdown -110
— There will be no knockdowns +100

— Pointspread: Juarez -15.5 +100
— Pointspread: Soto +15.5 +100
(Must go distance – add up all three scorecards, calculate difference)

Rosemont, IL — Lightweights
DAVID DIAZ–JOHN TRIGG
— Will go full distance -165
— Will end inside distance +155
Trigg’s usually a stayer

Rosemont, IL — Cruiserweights
KENDALL GILL–JASON MEDINA
— Will end before Round 2 -240
— Will enter Round 2 +220

— Over 1.5 knockdowns -115
— Under 1.5 knockdowns +105
Medina was one-round KO victim in only pro outing

Ponce, PR — WBO 108-lb. title
HUGO CAZARES -275
ALEX SANCHEZ +255

CAZARES–SANCHEZ
— Will go full distance -135
— Will end inside distance +125
Sanchez has lost three times for titles in last 5 bouts

Biloxi, MS — IBA Women’s 175-lb. title
ANN WOLFE -550
VALERIE MAHFOOD +500
Wolfe’s only career loss is to Mahfood

WOLFE–MAHFOOD
— Will go full distance -150
— Will end inside distance +140

— There will be no knockdowns -125
— There will be a knockdown +115

— Pointspread: Wolfe -14.5 +115
— Pointspread: Mahfood +14.5 -125
(Must go distance – add up all three scorecards, calculate difference)

Panama — WBA 108-lb. title
ROBERTO VASQUEZ -550
JOSE ANTONIO AGUIRRE +500
Former champ Aguirre’s taken downward path

VASQUEZ–AGUIRRE
— Will enter Round 6 -120
— Will end before Round 6 +110

Panama — Featherweights
SANTOS MARTINEZ -450
ROINET CABALLERO +400
Last five losses for Caballero have been by stoppage

Panama — Jr. Flyweights
EDWIN DIAZ -135
JAVIER TELLO +125
Rematch: Diaz beat Tello on close eight-round decision in April

Panama — Jr. Bantamweights
RICARDO MOLINA -135
ANSELMO MORENO +125
Rubber match: Moreno won on TKO-9 back in January

(All information is for news matter only)